We would like to inform you that due to technical updates there might be some difficulties with online ticket purchase. More info on tel. (0)1/241 60 26.
We apologize for the inconvenience.

We would also like to inform you that the new dates for the play Birds of Kinds are not yet known. Ticket holders are kindly requested to send an e-mail to blagajna@ljubljanafestival.si for a refund. If you bought your tickets at the Križanke Box Office, you can go to the box office as well every weekday between 10.00 am and 4.00 pm with the original tickets.

Archive 2017

Vuk Ovaskainen, cello
Urmin Majstorović, horn

6th Concert of the International Music Cycle
12. January 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

12

January

Thursday

Vuk Ovaskainen, cello
Urmin Majstorović, horn

6th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Florian Feilmair, piano
Maja Ceglar, soprano

7th Concert of the International Music Cycle
26. January 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

26

January

Thursday

Florian Feilmair, piano
Maja Ceglar, soprano

7th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Nikola Pajanović, violin
Tim Jančar, piano

8th Concert of the International Music Cycle
9. February 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

9

February

Thursday

Nikola Pajanović, violin
Tim Jančar, piano

8th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor and violinist: Pinchas Zukerman
9. February 2017 at 19.30

Union Hall, Grand hotel Union

9

February

Thursday

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor and violinist: Pinchas Zukerman

19.30

Union Hall, Grand hotel Union

Julija Vrabec, clarinet
Mihael Mitev, bassoon

9th Concert of the International Music Cycle
23. February 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

23

February

Thursday

Julija Vrabec, clarinet
Mihael Mitev, bassoon

9th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Opening of the exhibition Klavdij Palčič

7. March 2017

Knight's Hall, Križanke

7

March

Tuesday

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Luka Mitev, bassoon
Eva Erjavec, recorder

10th Concert of the International Music Cycle
9. March 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

9

March

Thursday

Luka Mitev, bassoon
Eva Erjavec, recorder

10th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Night of Slovenian Composers

16. March 2017

Knight's Hall, Križanke

16

March

Thursday

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra

Opening of the 32nd Slovenian Music Days
17. March 2017 at 19.30

Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

17

March

Friday

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra

Opening of the 32nd Slovenian Music Days

19.30

Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

International Musicological Symposium

New Music in the "New" Europe Between the Two World Wars
18. March - 21. January 2017

Knight's Hall, Križanke

18

March

18. March - 21. January 2017

International Musicological Symposium

New Music in the "New" Europe Between the Two World Wars

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Tartini String Quartet

19. March 2017 at 19.00

St. Anne's Friary, Koper-Capodistria

19

March

Sunday

19.00

St. Anne's Friary, Koper-Capodistria

Concert Atelier Society of Slovenian Composers

20. March 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

20

March

Monday

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Slovene lieder

21. March 2017 at 19.30

Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall

21

March

Tuesday

19.30

Slovenian Philharmonic, Slavko Osterc Hall

Presentation of the monograph “Sizifovsko lépo: portret Uroša Rojka” [Sisyphean Beauty: A Portrait of Uroš Rojko] by Leon Stefanija

Presentation of the book
21. March 2017 at 12.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Theresa Plut, soprano
Polona Gantar, organ

22. March 2017 at 19.30

Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

22

March

Wednesday

19.30

Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra

Closing of teh 32nd Slovenian Music Days
23. March 2017 at 19.30

Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

23

March

Thursday

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra

Closing of teh 32nd Slovenian Music Days

19.30

Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall

Jani Leban, percussion
Dorotea Senica, flute

11th Concert of the International Music Cycle
24. March 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

24

March

Friday

Jani Leban, percussion
Dorotea Senica, flute

11th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Lara Hrastnik, harp
Joanna Blejwas, saxophone

12th Concert of the International Music Cycle
13. April 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

13

April

Thursday

Lara Hrastnik, harp
Joanna Blejwas, saxophone

12th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

St John Passion in Ljubljana

14. April 2017 at 19.00

Union Hall, Grand hotel Union

14

April

Friday

19.00

Union Hall, Grand hotel Union

Ajda Antolovič, saxophone
Laura Felicijan, flute

13th Concert of the International Music Cycle
20. April 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

20

April

Thursday

Ajda Antolovič, saxophone
Laura Felicijan, flute

13th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Vesna

Musical
premiere
7. June 2017 at 21.00

Križanke

7

June

Wednesday

Vesna

Musical
premiere

SOLD OUT

21.00

Križanke

Vesna

Musical
8. June 2017 at 21.00

Križanke

8

June

Thursday

Vesna

Musical

21.00

Križanke

Vesna

Musical
9. June 2017 at 21.00

Križanke

9

June

Friday

Vesna

Musical

21.00

Križanke

Vesna

Musical
10. June 2017 at 21.00

Križanke

10

June

Saturday

Vesna

Musical

21.00

Križanke

Vesna

Musical
12. June 2017 at 21.00

Križanke

12

June

Monday

Vesna

Musical

21.00

Križanke

Mamma Mia!

Musical
18. June 2017 at 21.00

Križanke

18

June

Sunday

Mamma Mia!

Musical

21.00

Križanke

Summer night – Jože Privšek 80th Anniversary Concert

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
RTV Slovenia Big Band
Patrik Greblo, conductor
21. June 2017 at 20.45

Congress Square

21

June

Wednesday

Summer night – Jože Privšek 80th Anniversary Concert

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
RTV Slovenia Big Band
Patrik Greblo, conductor

20.45

Congress Square

C. Orff: Carmina Burana – Opening of the 65th Ljubljana Festival

La Fura dels Baus
Carlus Padrissa, director
Josep Vicent, conductor
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
27. June 2017 at 21.30

Congress Square

27

June

Tuesday

C. Orff: Carmina Burana – Opening of the 65th Ljubljana Festival

La Fura dels Baus
Carlus Padrissa, director
Josep Vicent, conductor
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra

21.30

Congress Square

65. Ljubljana Festival

27 June - 31 August 2017
27. June - 31. August 2017
27

June

27. June - 31. August 2017

65. Ljubljana Festival

27 June - 31 August 2017

Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano

Ion Marin, conductor
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
29. June 2017 at 20.00

Cankarjev dom

29

June

Thursday

Elīna Garanča, mezzo-soprano

Ion Marin, conductor
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Ljubljana Festival on the Ljubljanica

30. June - 3. July 2017

Tomaž Domicelj

PURE ACOUSTICS III
Tomaž Domicelj, guitar, harmonica, vocal
Yarel Hernández, guitar, double bass
Toñín Corujo, timple
30. June 2017 at 21.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

30

June

Friday

Tomaž Domicelj

PURE ACOUSTICS III
Tomaž Domicelj, guitar, harmonica, vocal
Yarel Hernández, guitar, double bass
Toñín Corujo, timple

21.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Nikolay Alexeev, conductor
Soloist: Dmitry Masleev, piano
3. July 2017 at 20.00

Cankarjev dom

3

July

Monday

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra

Nikolay Alexeev, conductor
Soloist: Dmitry Masleev, piano

20.00

Cankarjev dom

E. KÁLMÁN: The Gypsy Princess

Veseljko Barešić, conductor
Ivan Leo Lemo, director
Operetta
premiere
4. July 2017 at 20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

4

July

Tuesday

E. KÁLMÁN: The Gypsy Princess

Veseljko Barešić, conductor
Ivan Leo Lemo, director
Operetta
premiere

SOLD OUT

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

Makedonissimo

Simon Trpčeski and friends
6. July 2017 at 20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

6

July

Thursday

Makedonissimo

Simon Trpčeski and friends

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Martha Argerich, piano

Chamber Orchestra Franz Liszt
László Tóth, trumpet
Akané Sakai, piano
Annie Dutoit, narrator
Gábor Takács-Nagy, conductor
10. July 2017 at 20.00

Cankarjev dom

10

July

Monday

Martha Argerich, piano

Chamber Orchestra Franz Liszt
László Tóth, trumpet
Akané Sakai, piano
Annie Dutoit, narrator
Gábor Takács-Nagy, conductor

SOLD OUT

20.00

Cankarjev dom

SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Zhang Gouyong, conductor
Jiapeng Nie, cello
11. July 2017 at 20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

11

July

Tuesday

SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Zhang Gouyong, conductor
Jiapeng Nie, cello

20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

E. KÁlmÁn: The Gypsy Princess

Veseljko Barešić, conductor
Ivan Leo Lemo, director
Operetta
12. July 2017 at 20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

12

July

Wednesday

E. KÁlmÁn: The Gypsy Princess

Veseljko Barešić, conductor
Ivan Leo Lemo, director
Operetta

SOLD OUT

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

E. KÁlmÁn: The Gypsy Princess

Veseljko Barešić, conductor
Ivan Leo Lemo, director
Operetta
13. July 2017 at 20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

13

July

Thursday

E. KÁlmÁn: The Gypsy Princess

Veseljko Barešić, conductor
Ivan Leo Lemo, director
Operetta

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

E. KÁlmÁn: The Gypsy Princess

Veseljko Barešić, conductor
Ivan Leo Lemo, director
Operetta
14. July 2017 at 20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

14

July

Friday

E. KÁlmÁn: The Gypsy Princess

Veseljko Barešić, conductor
Ivan Leo Lemo, director
Operetta

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

20th International Fine Arts Colony

16. July - 21. July 2017

Križanke

16

July

16. July - 21. July 2017

Križanke

Branimir Slokar Academy

17. July - 1. August 2017

Grand Hotel Union

17

July

17. July - 1. August 2017

Grand Hotel Union

HOMMAGE Á TOMAŽ PANDUR –
THE IMMACULATE / IMMACULATA

AFTER THE TESTAMENT OF MARY BY COLM TÓIBÍN
drama
Nataša Matjašec Rošker, actor
Livija Pandur and Tomaž Pandur, dramaturgy and adaptation
18. July 2017 at 20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

18

July

Tuesday

HOMMAGE Á TOMAŽ PANDUR –
THE IMMACULATE / IMMACULATA

AFTER THE TESTAMENT OF MARY BY COLM TÓIBÍN
drama
Nataša Matjašec Rošker, actor
Livija Pandur and Tomaž Pandur, dramaturgy and adaptation

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

ROBY LAKATOS, violin

EVENING OF GYPSY MUSIC
Lászlo Bóni, violin
Jenő Lisztes, cimbale
Lászlo Balogh, guitar
Lászlo"Csorosz" Lisztes, double-bass
Kálmán Cséki ml., piano
19. July 2017 at 21.00

Križanke

19

July

Wednesday

ROBY LAKATOS, violin

EVENING OF GYPSY MUSIC
Lászlo Bóni, violin
Jenő Lisztes, cimbale
Lászlo Balogh, guitar
Lászlo"Csorosz" Lisztes, double-bass
Kálmán Cséki ml., piano

21.00

Križanke

John Malkovich

Alvise Casellati, conductor
I Solisti Aquilani
Lana Trotovšek, violin
Anastasya Terenkova, piano
20. July 2017 at 20.00

Union

20

July

Thursday

John Malkovich

Alvise Casellati, conductor
I Solisti Aquilani
Lana Trotovšek, violin
Anastasya Terenkova, piano

20.00

Union

Belgrade philharmonic string quartet

Claudi Arimany, flute
27. July 2017 at 20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

27

July

Thursday

20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Ulysses String Quartet

Mojca Zlobko Vajgl,harp and Massimo Mercelli, flute
31. July 2017 at 20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

31

July

Monday

Ulysses String Quartet

Mojca Zlobko Vajgl,harp and Massimo Mercelli, flute

20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Richard Galliano, accordion

The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
1. August 2017 at 20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

1

August

Tuesday

Richard Galliano, accordion

The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

Michael Martin Kofler, flute
Martin Belič, flute
Stephan Kiefer, piano

2. August 2017 at 20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Nika Gorič, soprano

The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
3. August 2017 at 20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

3

August

Thursday

Nika Gorič, soprano

The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Dimitrij Sitkovecki, violin

The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
7. August 2017 at 20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

7

August

Monday

Dimitrij Sitkovecki, violin

The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Gian Maria Bonino, piano

Trio Astra
8. August 2017 at 20.30

Križevniška Church, Križanke

8

August

Tuesday

20.30

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Gian Maria Bonino, piano

8. August 2017 at 18.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

8

August

Tuesday

18.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Dimitrij Sitkovecki, violin and Boris Bizjak, flute

The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
9. August 2017 at 20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

9

August

Wednesday

Dimitrij Sitkovecki, violin and Boris Bizjak, flute

The Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Marko Hatlak & FUNtango

Iztok Mlakar, special guest
10. August 2017 at 20.30

Ljubljana Exhibition and Convention Centre, Marmorna Hall

10

August

Thursday

Marko Hatlak & FUNtango

Iztok Mlakar, special guest

SOLD OUT

20.30

Ljubljana Exhibition and Convention Centre, Marmorna Hall

Vesna

Musical
16. August 2017 at 20.30

Križanke

16

August

Wednesday

Vesna

Musical

20.30

Križanke

HOMMAGE Á NEGOVAN NEMEC: THIRTY YEARS ON

Exhibition
16. August - 5. September 2017

Križevniška Church, Križanke

16

August

16. August - 5. September 2017

Križevniška Church, Križanke

Vesna

Musical
17. August 2017 at 20.30

Križanke

17

August

Thursday

Vesna

Musical

20.30

Križanke

Musical soloists from the West End and Broadway

Musical
21. August 2017 at 20.30

Križanke

Highlights from West End and Broadway Musicals

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Robert Purvis, conductor
Miriam Teak Lee, soprano
Rebecca Trehearn, mezzo-soprano
Ian Virgo, tenor
Adrian der Gregorian, tenor
21. August 2017 at 20.30

Križanke

21

August

Monday

Highlights from West End and Broadway Musicals

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Robert Purvis, conductor
Miriam Teak Lee, soprano
Rebecca Trehearn, mezzo-soprano
Ian Virgo, tenor
Adrian der Gregorian, tenor

20.30

Križanke

ANA SOKOLOVIĆ: SVADBA (Wedding)

Ted Huffman and Zack Winokur, directors
Sébastien Boin, conductor
Slovenian premiere
22. August 2017 at 20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

22

August

Tuesday

ANA SOKOLOVIĆ: SVADBA (Wedding)

Ted Huffman and Zack Winokur, directors
Sébastien Boin, conductor
Slovenian premiere

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

G. Puccini: Madama Butterfly

The China National Opera House from Beijing
23. August 2017 at 20.00

Cankarjev dom

23

August

Wednesday

G. Puccini: Madama Butterfly

The China National Opera House from Beijing

20.00

Cankarjev dom

G. Puccini: Madama Butterfly

The China National Opera House from Beijing
24. August 2017 at 20.00

Cankarjev dom

24

August

Thursday

G. Puccini: Madama Butterfly

The China National Opera House from Beijing

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Vlado Kreslin with guests

25. August 2017 at 20.30

Križanke

25

August

Friday

20.30

Križanke

MD7 CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE

Concert to mark 15th anniversary of the first performance
28. August 2017 at 20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

28

August

Monday

MD7 CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE

Concert to mark 15th anniversary of the first performance

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

R. Wagner: Siegfried (From the Tetralogy The Ring of the Nibelung)

Mariinsky Theatre of St. Petersburg
Valery Gergiev, conductor
29. August 2017 at 18.00

Cankarjev dom

29

August

Tuesday

R. Wagner: Siegfried (From the Tetralogy The Ring of the Nibelung)

Mariinsky Theatre of St. Petersburg
Valery Gergiev, conductor

18.00

Cankarjev dom

I remember Elvis

29. August 2017 at 20.30

Križanke

29

August

Tuesday

20.30

Križanke

R. Wagner: Twilight of the gods (From the Tetralogy The Ring of the Nibelung)

Mariinsky Theatre of St. Petersburg
Valery Gergiev, conductor
30. August 2017 at 18.00

Cankarjev dom

30

August

Wednesday

R. Wagner: Twilight of the gods (From the Tetralogy The Ring of the Nibelung)

Mariinsky Theatre of St. Petersburg
Valery Gergiev, conductor

18.00

Cankarjev dom

The Mariinsky Orchestra – Closing of the 65th Ljubljana Festival

Valery Gergiev, conductor
31. August 2017 at 20.00

Cankarjev dom

31

August

Thursday

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Alpska saga

Musical with the music of the group Agropop
14. September 2017 at 20.00

Kulturni dom Mengeš

14

September

Thursday

Alpska saga

Musical with the music of the group Agropop

20.00

Kulturni dom Mengeš

Alpska saga

Musical with the music of the group Agropop
1. October 2017 at 19.00

Kulturni dom Mengeš

1

October

Sunday

Alpska saga

Musical with the music of the group Agropop

19.00

Kulturni dom Mengeš

Ekaterine Nikoladze, piano
Illia Lomtatidze, piano

1st Concert of the International Music Cycle
19. October 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

19

October

Thursday

Ekaterine Nikoladze, piano
Illia Lomtatidze, piano

1st Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

25th International Music Cycle Young Virtuosi

19. October 2017 - 5. April 2018 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

19

October

19. October 2017 - 5. April 2018

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Marko Arh, horn
Dejan Rumpf, guitar

2nd Concert of the International Music Cycle
26. October 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

26

October

Thursday

Marko Arh, horn
Dejan Rumpf, guitar

2nd Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Luka Poljanec, percussion
Veronika Brecelj, violin

3rd Concert of the International Music Cycle
23. November 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

23

November

Thursday

Luka Poljanec, percussion
Veronika Brecelj, violin

3rd Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Vitor Fernandes, clarinet
Sara Čano, cello

4th Concert of the International Music Cycle
7. December 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

7

December

Thursday

Vitor Fernandes, clarinet
Sara Čano, cello

4th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Tamara Gombač, cello and Maja Gombač, piano
Luka Mitev, bassoon

5th Concert of the International Music Cycle
14. December 2017 at 19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

14

December

Thursday

Tamara Gombač, cello and Maja Gombač, piano
Luka Mitev, bassoon

5th Concert of the International Music Cycle

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke