We would like to inform you that the concert of Tomaž Domicelj Fifth Acoustics is rescheduled to Sunday (July 5th 2020) at 9 pm in Križanke Foyer. The seating order remains the same, we do not require a change of tickets. Thank you for your understanding.

68th Ljubljana Festival

Tomaž Domicelj: FIFTH ACOUSTICS

Jure Tori – accordion
5. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
5

July

Sunday

Tomaž Domicelj: FIFTH ACOUSTICS

Jure Tori – accordion

9.00 pm

Križanke Foyer

Johann Strauss II: THE BAT, operetta

Slovenian National Theatre Maribor
6. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
6

July

Monday

Johann Strauss II: THE BAT, operetta

Slovenian National Theatre Maribor

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

9.00 pm

Congress Square

MOJMIR SEPE – 90 years

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra and Big Band 
Patrik Greblo, conductor
8. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
8

July

Wednesday

MOJMIR SEPE – 90 years

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra and Big Band 
Patrik Greblo, conductor

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

9.00 pm

Congress Square

Paul Claudel, Jacques Lacan: THE HOSTAGE

Anton Podbevšek Theatre
Matjaž Berger, director
10. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
10

July

Friday

Paul Claudel, Jacques Lacan: THE HOSTAGE

Anton Podbevšek Theatre
Matjaž Berger, director

9.00 pm

Križanke Foyer

XXIII INTERNATIONAL FINE ARTS COLONY

Tomo Vran, selector
12. July - 17. July 2020
12

July

12. July - 17. July 2020

Falling angels, ballet triptych

Ballet of the Maribor Slovenian National Theatre
Choreographers: Alexander Ekman, Edward Clug, Jiři Kylián
13. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
13

July

Monday

Falling angels, ballet triptych

Ballet of the Maribor Slovenian National Theatre
Choreographers: Alexander Ekman, Edward Clug, Jiři Kylián

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

9.00 pm

Congress Square

WROCŁAW Baroque Ensemble

Andrzej Kosendiak, conductor
Music from the Royal Castle in Warsaw and Royal Cathedral in Cracow
14. July 2020 at 8.00 pm
14

July

Tuesday

WROCŁAW Baroque Ensemble

Andrzej Kosendiak, conductor
Music from the Royal Castle in Warsaw and Royal Cathedral in Cracow

8.00 pm

St. James's Parish Church

WE LOVE MOZART

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Irena Grafenauer, flute
Mate Bekavac, clarinet and conductor
15. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
15

July

Wednesday

WE LOVE MOZART

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Irena Grafenauer, flute
Mate Bekavac, clarinet and conductor

9.00 pm

Congress Square

Reflections of Tartini

Bernardo Brizani, cello
Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
16. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
16

July

Thursday

Reflections of Tartini

Bernardo Brizani, cello
Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

9.00 pm

Križanke Foyer

Song of impermanence

Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Mate Bekavac, clarinet
17. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
17

July

Friday

Song of impermanence

Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Mate Bekavac, clarinet

9.00 pm

Križanke Foyer

Guy Ben-Ziony, viola

Naaman Wagner, piano
20. July 2020 at 8.00 pm
20

July

Monday

Guy Ben-Ziony, viola

Naaman Wagner, piano

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Gustav Mahler Ensemble

Alexei Kornienko, piano and conductor
Elena Denisova, violin
21. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
21

July

Tuesday

Gustav Mahler Ensemble

Alexei Kornienko, piano and conductor
Elena Denisova, violin

9.00 pm

Preddverje Križank

I Solisti Veneti

Guiliano Carella, conductor
23. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
23

July

Thursday

I Solisti Veneti

Guiliano Carella, conductor

9.00 pm

Križanke Foyer

Violetta Egorova, piano

24. July 2020 at 8.00 pm
24

July

Friday

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Concerts by Masterclass Students

26. July - 2. August 2020 at 18.00
26

July

26. July - 2. August 2020

18.00

Kazina Hall Ljubljana

Epifanio Comis, Jens-Peter Maintz, Keiko Tamura

27. July 2020 at 8.00 pm
27

July

Monday

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Boris Bizjak, Domen Marinčič, Tomaž Sevšek Šramel

Baroque music for traverso, viola da gamba and harpsichord
28. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
28

July

Tuesday

Boris Bizjak, Domen Marinčič, Tomaž Sevšek Šramel

Baroque music for traverso, viola da gamba and harpsichord

9.00 pm

Križanke Foyer

Felix Renggli, Emanuel Abbühl

Kimiko Imani, piano, harpsichord
Thomas Haberlah, piano
29. July 2020 at 8.00 pm
29

July

Wednesday

Felix Renggli, Emanuel Abbühl

Kimiko Imani, piano, harpsichord
Thomas Haberlah, piano

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Richard Galliano, accordion

Massimo Mercelli, flute
Orchestra de I Solisti Aquilani
30. July 2020 at 9.00 pm
30

July

Thursday

Richard Galliano, accordion

Massimo Mercelli, flute
Orchestra de I Solisti Aquilani

9.00 pm

Križanke Foyer

Goffriller Ensemble

31. July 2020 at 8.00 pm
31

July

Friday

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Beethoven’s violin sonatas- I.

Lana Trotovšek, violin
Maria Canyigueral,  piano
3. August 2020 at 8.00 pm
3

August

Monday

Beethoven’s violin sonatas- I.

Lana Trotovšek, violin
Maria Canyigueral,  piano

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Beethoven’s violin sonatas – II.

Lana Trotovšek, violin
Maria Canyigueral, piano
4. August 2020 at 8.00 pm
4

August

Tuesday

Beethoven’s violin sonatas – II.

Lana Trotovšek, violin
Maria Canyigueral, piano

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra

László G. Horváth, concertmaster and solo violin
5. August 2020 at 8.30 pm
5

August

Wednesday

Anima Musicae Chamber Orchestra

László G. Horváth, concertmaster and solo violin

8.30 pm

Križanke Foyer

Beethoven’s violin sonatas – III.

Lana Trotovšek, violin
Maria Canyigueral, piano
6. August 2020 at 8.00 pm
6

August

Thursday

Beethoven’s violin sonatas – III.

Lana Trotovšek, violin
Maria Canyigueral, piano

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Nunsense

Musical
6. August 2020 at 8.30pm
6

August

Thursday

Nunsense

Musical

8.30pm

Congress Square

Aïghetta Quartet

François Szonyi, Alexandre Del Fa, Philippe Loli, Olivier Fautrat, guitars
10. August 2020 at 8.00 pm
10

August

Monday

Aïghetta Quartet

François Szonyi, Alexandre Del Fa, Philippe Loli, Olivier Fautrat, guitars

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Duo Claripiano

Dušan Sodja, clarinet
Tatjana Kaučič, piano
11. August 2020 at 8.00 pm
11

August

Tuesday

Duo Claripiano

Dušan Sodja, clarinet
Tatjana Kaučič, piano

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Božo Paradžik, double bass
Hansjacob Staemmler, piano

12. August 2020 at 8.00 pm
12

August

Wednesday

8.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

Črtomir Šiškovič, violin

13. August 2020 at 8.30 pm
13

August

Thursday

8.30 pm

Devil's Courtyard, Križanke

Concert of Opera Arias

Anna Netrebko, soprano
Yusif Eyvazov, tenor
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Michelangelo Mazza, conductor
18. August 2020 at 8.30 pm
18

August

Tuesday

Concert of Opera Arias

Anna Netrebko, soprano
Yusif Eyvazov, tenor
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Michelangelo Mazza, conductor

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

8.30 pm

Congress Square

G. Verdi: NABUCCO, opera

Opera ensemble of the Slovenian National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana
Riccardo Zanellato, bass
Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Detlef Soelter, stage director and scenographer
20. August 2020 at 8.30 pm
20

August

Thursday

G. Verdi: NABUCCO, opera

Opera ensemble of the Slovenian National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana
Riccardo Zanellato, bass
Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Detlef Soelter, stage director and scenographer

8.30 pm

Congress Square

LOLITA, musical

LDM. Novaya Stsena
Dancers of the Jagger Professional Dance School
24. August 2020 at 8.00 pm
24

August

Monday

LOLITA, musical

LDM. Novaya Stsena
Dancers of the Jagger Professional Dance School

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

8.00 pm

Gallus Hall, Cankarjev dom

LOLITA, musical

LDM. Novaya Stsena
Dancers of the Jagger Professional Dance School
25. August 2020 at 8.00 pm
25

August

Tuesday

LOLITA, musical

LDM. Novaya Stsena
Dancers of the Jagger Professional Dance School

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

8.00 pm

Gallus Hall, Cankarjev dom

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Jochen Rieder, conductor
26. August 2020 at 8.30 pm
26

August

Wednesday

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Jochen Rieder, conductor

HIGHLIGHTS of 68. Ljubljana Festival

8.30 pm

Congress Square

Euripides: ALCESTIS

Marin Držić Theatre
Livija Pandur, stage director
27. August 2020 at 8.30 pm
27

August

Thursday

Euripides: ALCESTIS

Marin Držić Theatre
Livija Pandur, stage director

8.30 pm

Križanke Foyer

Vlado Kreslin

with guests
28. August 2020 at 8.30 pm
28

August

Friday

Vlado Kreslin

with guests

8.30 pm

Congress Square

La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra

Fabio Luisi, conductor
Soloist: Alessandro Taverna, piano
30. August 2020 at 8.30 pm
30

August

Sunday

La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra

Fabio Luisi, conductor
Soloist: Alessandro Taverna, piano

CLOSING of the 68th Ljubljana Festival

8.30 pm

Congress Square

Wajdi Mouawad: BIRDS OF A KIND

2. September 2020 at 8.30 pm
2

September

Wednesday

8.30 pm

Križanke Foyer

Summer Night

75 years of RTV Slovenia Big Band
3. September 2020 at 8.30 pm
3

September

Thursday

Summer Night

75 years of RTV Slovenia Big Band

8.30 pm

Congress Square

E. Kálmán: COUNTESS MARITZA, operetta

Komedija Theatre, Zagreb
8. September 2020 at 8.30 pm
8

September

Tuesday

E. Kálmán: COUNTESS MARITZA, operetta

Komedija Theatre, Zagreb

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festivall

8.30 pm

Congress Square