We would like to inform all visitors that the 4th concert of the Tartini String Quartet, scheduled for Tuesday, 31 January, has been postponed to 21 February due to illness. The location and the time of beginning of the concert remain unchanged.
Exchange of tickets is required, more information can be found here.

We would also like to inform all ticket holders for the canceled September performances of the play Penelopiad that new dates for performances in February are known. You can find more information here.

8th Christmas Concert: Matija Tomc Music School

8. December 2022
6.00 pm
Knights' Hall Križanke
Free tickets
  View video

Important information

General Terms and Conditions

Free tickets for the concert are available at the Križanke Box Office.

Programme:
1. F. Schubert: Ave Maria
Julija Skobe, singing, 4th grade
Répétiteur: Daniel Eyer
Mentor: Barbara Tišler

2. F. Chopin: Polonaise in G minor, Op. Posth.
Matevž Kušar, piano, 3rd grade
Mentor: Miha Klemenc

3. Ph. Martin: Gwenny variations
Zala Setnikar, recorder, 3rd grade
Répétiteur: Miha Klemenc
Mentor: Kristina Martinc

4. C. M. von Weber: 6 variations for viola and piano, J. 49
Maša Smrdel, viola, 5th grade
Répétiteur: Alvin Čućić
Mentor: Lucija Kovačič Pilati

5. E. Satie: Gnossienne No. 5
Karin Ostanek, flute, 8th grade
Nejc Čreslovnik, guitar, 5th grade
Mentor: Annemarie Glavič, Sebastian Albreht

6. F. Chopin: Nocturne No. 2 in E-flat major, Op. 9
Ela Volovšek, piano, 3rd grade
Mentor: Mateja Valič Presetnik

7. A. Perilhou: Ballade for flute and piano
Lili Perko, flute, 6th grade
Répétiteur: Miha Klemenc
Mentor: Annemarie Glavič

8. I. Berlin: White Christmas
Katja Košir, jazz singing, 3rd grade
Anka Grum, jazz singing, 2nd grade
Répétiteur: Miha Klemenc
Mentor: Sandra Klemm

9. F. Chopin: Nocturne No. 2 in D-flat major, Op. 27
Iris Ana Blažič, piano, 8th grade
Mentor: Mateja Valič Presetnik

10. A. Tansman: Danse slave
Iza Ana Grabnar, violin, 6th grade
Ela Ruta Grošelj, cello, 4th grade
Iva Kavčič, piano, 4th grade
Mentors: Anja Skalar Blažič, Miha Klemenc, Barbara Jager

11. P. Hiller: Christmas eve
Ajda Gorenc, piano, 5th grade
Lisbeth Marija Grčar, piano, 5th grade
Mentor: Miha Klemenc

12. G. Bizet: Menuet from Suite No. 2 L’Arlésienne
Valentin Bartolj, flute, 6th grade
Répétiteur: Miha Klemenc
Mentor: Annemarie Glavič

13. R. Schumann: Child falling asleep from Kinderszenen, Op. 15
Lucija Jemc, piano, 6th grade
Mentors: Nika Kovačič, Nadja Vodišek

14. F. Chopin: Nocturne No. 1 in B major, Op. 32
Iva Kostić, piano, 7th grade
Mentors: Nika Kovačič, Nadja Vodišek

15. F. Chopin: Fantasie Impromptu v C-sharp minor, Op. 66
Leonard Kolonič, piano, 8th grade
Mentor: Mateja Valič Presetnik

16. H. Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Vid Kovač, guitar, 10th grade
Mentor: Sebastian Albreht

17. N. Paganini: Variations on the g string, theme from G. Rossini’s Moses
Lana Rupnik, violin, 8th grade
Répétiteur: Meta Kokošinek
Mentor: Drago Arko

18. J. Brahms: Wiegenlied No. 4, Op. 49
Julija Skobe, singing, 4th grade
Répétiteur: Daniel Eyer
Mentor: Barbara Tišler

Concert organisation:
Sebastian Albreht

Important information

General Terms and Conditions