All events

27th Young Virtuosi

17. October 2019 - 9. April 2020 at 19.30
17

October

17. October 2019 - 9. April 2020

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

A HOMAGE TO MARIBOR TO MARK THE CENTENARY OF THE MARIBOR OPERA

Opening of the 35th Slovenian Music Days
15. April 2020 at 7.30 pm
15

April

Wednesday

7.30 pm

Slovene National Theatre Maribor

CONCERT ATELIER OF THE SOCIETY OF SLOVENE COMPOSERS

16. April 2020 at 7.30 pm
16

April

Thursday

7.30 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

SONGSLAM

17. April 2020 at 7.30 pm
17

April

Friday

7.30 pm

The City Museum of Ljubljana

HOMMAGE BEETHOVEN & WOLF

18. April 2020 at 11.00 am
18

April

Saturday

11.00 am

Knights' Hall, Križanke

NIGHT OF SLOVENE COMPOSERS

21. April 2020 at 7.00 pm
21

April

Tuesday

7.00 pm

Knights' Hall, Križanke

THE SYMPHONIC CREATIVITY OF THE ŠTAJERSKA REGION

22. April 2020 at 7.30 pm
22

April

Wednesday

7.30 pm

Union Hall, Grand Hotel Union

LOJZE LEBIČ: MUSIC FOR ORCHESTRA

Closing of the 35th Slovenian Music Days
23. April 2020 at 7.30 pm
23

April

Thursday

LOJZE LEBIČ: MUSIC FOR ORCHESTRA

Closing of the 35th Slovenian Music Days

7.30 pm

Marjana Kozine Hall, Slovenian Philharmonic

INTERNATIONAL MUSICOLOGICAL SYMPOSIUM

OPERETTA BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS – ON THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE OPENING OF THE OPERA OF THE SLOVENE NATIONAL THEATRE IN MARIBOR
16. April - 18. April 2020
16

April

16. April - 18. April 2020

INTERNATIONAL MUSICOLOGICAL SYMPOSIUM

OPERETTA BETWEEN THE TWO WORLD WARS – ON THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE OPENING OF THE OPERA OF THE SLOVENE NATIONAL THEATRE IN MARIBOR

Knights' Hall, Križanke

PRESENTATION OF THE SCHOLARLY AND CRITICAL EDITION OF BEETHOVEN’S PASTORAL SYMPHONY

Accompanying event
18. April 2020 at 9.00 am

ARIS VEHOVEC, oboe
LARA OPREŠNIK, piano

10th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi
27. February 2020 at 19.30
27

February

Thursday

ARIS VEHOVEC, oboe
LARA OPREŠNIK, piano

10th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

LAURA FELICIJAN, flute
NADIA TERNIFI, soprano

11th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi
5. March 2020 at 19.30
5

March

Thursday

LAURA FELICIJAN, flute
NADIA TERNIFI, soprano

11th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

MIHAEL MITEV, bassoon

12th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi
12. March 2020 at 19.30
12

March

Thursday

MIHAEL MITEV, bassoon

12th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

DOMEN KOREN, saxophone
QUARTER TO JAZZ

13th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi
19. March 2020 at 19.30
19

March

Thursday

DOMEN KOREN, saxophone
QUARTER TO JAZZ

13th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

ARIANA PUHAR, violin
TRIO MUHADINOVIĆ

14th Concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi
26. March 2020 at 19.30
26

March

Thursday

ARIANA PUHAR, violin
TRIO MUHADINOVIĆ

14th Concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

BOJAN ILKOSKI, violin
DINO IMERI, piano

15th concert of the international music cycle Young virtuosi
2. April 2020 at 19.30
2

April

Thursday

BOJAN ILKOSKI, violin
DINO IMERI, piano

15th concert of the international music cycle Young virtuosi

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

SGBŠ KGBL SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA

16th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi
9. April 2020 at 19.30
9

April

Thursday

SGBŠ KGBL SYMPHONIC ORCHESTRA

16th concert of the international music cycle Young Virtuosi

19.30

Knight's Hall, Križanke

E. Kálmán: COUNTESS MARITZA, operetta

Komedija Theatre Zagreb
1. July 2020 at 20.00
1

July

Wednesday

E. Kálmán: COUNTESS MARITZA, operetta

Komedija Theatre Zagreb

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

Cankarjev dom

BEETHOVEN’S 9th SYMPHONY and 3rd PIANO CONCERTO

CHARLES DUTOIT, conductor
2. July 2020 at 20.00
2

July

Thursday

BEETHOVEN’S 9th SYMPHONY and 3rd PIANO CONCERTO

CHARLES DUTOIT, conductor

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

Cankarjev dom

A. Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet

ACADEMIC STATE BOLSHOI THEATRE OF RUSSIA
6. July 2020 at 20.00
6

July

Monday

A. Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet

ACADEMIC STATE BOLSHOI THEATRE OF RUSSIA

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

Cankarjev dom

A. Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet

ACADEMIC STATE BOLSHOI THEATRE OF RUSSIA
7. July 2020 at 20.00
7

July

Tuesday

A. Khachaturian: SPARTACUS, ballet

ACADEMIC STATE BOLSHOI THEATRE OF RUSSIA

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

P. I. Tchaikovsky: THE QUEEN OF SPADES, opera

ACADEMIC STATE BOLSHOI THEATRE OF RUSSIA
9. July 2020 at 20.00
9

July

Thursday

P. I. Tchaikovsky: THE QUEEN OF SPADES, opera

ACADEMIC STATE BOLSHOI THEATRE OF RUSSIA

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

Cankarjev dom

P. I. Tchaikovsky: THE QUEEN OF SPADES, opera

ACADEMIC STATE BOLSHOI THEATRE OF RUSSIA
10. July 2020 at 20.00
10

July

Friday

P. I. Tchaikovsky: THE QUEEN OF SPADES, opera

ACADEMIC STATE BOLSHOI THEATRE OF RUSSIA

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

Cankarjev dom

BAVARIAN RADIO CHORUS AND MUSICABANDA FRANUI

13. July 2020 at 20.00
13

July

Monday

BAVARIAN RADIO CHORUS AND MUSICABANDA FRANUI

HIGHLIGHTS of 68th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

Cankarjev dom

ABLATIVE: THE SIXTH OR SEPARATIVE CASE

Accompanying event
12. March 2020 at 12.00, noon
12

March

Thursday

12.00, noon

Knights' Hall, Križanke