All events

Wind orchestras in Križanke

The Slovenian Railways Wind Orchestra
Trbovlje Workers Music Brass Orchestra
10. June 2019 at 20.00
10

June

Monday

Wind orchestras in Križanke

The Slovenian Railways Wind Orchestra
Trbovlje Workers Music Brass Orchestra

20.00

Križanke

Grease, musical

12. June 2019 at 21.00
12

June

Wednesday

21.00

Križanke

PLÁCIDO DOMINGO, conductor

G. Verdi: REQUIEM
17. June 2019 at 20.00
17

June

Monday

PLÁCIDO DOMINGO, conductor

G. Verdi: REQUIEM

Coming to Ljubljana!

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Summer Night

Dedicated to Marjana Deržaj
20. June 2019 at 21.00
20

June

Thursday

Summer Night

Dedicated to Marjana Deržaj

21.00

Congress Square

G. Verdi: AIDA, opera

Opening of the 67th Ljubljana Festival
2. July 2019 at 21.30
2

July

Tuesday

G. Verdi: AIDA, opera

Opening of the 67th Ljubljana Festival

21.30

Congress Square

María Pagés

AN ODE TO TIME
4. July 2019 at 21.00
4

July

Thursday

María Pagés

AN ODE TO TIME

21.00

Križanke

Waidhofen an der Ybbs Chamber Orchestra

5. July 2019 at 20.00
5

July

Friday

20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

NEW ACOUSTIC

Tomaž Domicelj, guitar
Zdenko Cotič – Coto, guitar
5. July 2019 at 21.00
5

July

Friday

NEW ACOUSTIC

Tomaž Domicelj, guitar
Zdenko Cotič – Coto, guitar

21.00

Devil's Courtyard

Marcus Miller

8. July 2019 at 21.00
8

July

Monday

21.00

Križanke

SEONGNAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

8. July 2019 at 20.00
8

July

Monday

20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

Stanley Clarke

9. July 2019 at 21.00
9

July

Tuesday

21.00

Križanke

Vortices

9. July 2019 at 20.00
9

July

Tuesday

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

ELENA MOSUC, soprano
THOMAS HAMPSON, baritone

Koncert opernih arij
11. July 2019 at 20.00
11

July

Thursday

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Norbert Kael, piano

12. July 2019 at 20.00
12

July

Friday

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Festival Ljubljana Masterclasses

Branimir Slokar, artistic director
15. July - 8. August 2019
15

July

15. July - 8. August 2019

Festival Ljubljana Masterclasses

Branimir Slokar, artistic director

Mahler’s 2nd Symphony

VALENTINA FARCAS, soprano
BETTINA RANCH, mezzo-soprano
15. July 2019 at 20.00
15

July

Monday

Mahler’s 2nd Symphony

VALENTINA FARCAS, soprano
BETTINA RANCH, mezzo-soprano

20.00

Cankarjev dom

ATERBALLETTO – Fondazione Nazionale della Danza

BACH PROJECT - Ballet Diptych
16. July 2019 at 20.00
16

July

Tuesday

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

The Munich Radio Orchestra and Bavarian Radio Chorus

Ivan Repušič, conductor
17. July 2019 at 20.00
17

July

Wednesday

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Belgrade Chamber Choir

Vladimir Marković, conductor
18. July 2019 at 20.00
18

July

Thursday

Belgrade Chamber Choir

Vladimir Marković, conductor

20.00

The Church of St. James

IGOR ŠKERJANEC, cello
VLADIMIR MLINARIĆ, piano

19. July 2019 at 20.00
19

July

Friday

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

MOSCOW CHAMBER ORCHESTRA “MUSICA VIVA”

22. July 2019 at 20.00

Strings connection

Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
29. July 2019 at 20.00
29

July

Monday

Strings connection

Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

Narodna galerija

GEORGIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA INGOLSTADT

30. July 2019 at 20.00
30

July

Tuesday

20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

Slovene Philharmonis String Chamber Orchestra
31. July 2019 at 20.00
31

July

Wednesday

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

Slovene Philharmonis String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

Narodna Galerija

Pictures at an exhibition

Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
6. August 2019 at 20.00
6

August

Tuesday

Pictures at an exhibition

Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

National Gallery

Vadym Kholodenko, piano

7. August 2019 at 20.00
7

August

Wednesday

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Vadim Kolodenko, piano
Alena Baeva, violin

8. August 2019 at 20.00
8

August

Thursday

20.00

National Gallery

Il terzo suono

9. August 2019 at 20.00
9

August

Friday

20.00

Devil's Courtyard

Bernardo Brizani, cello
Miha Haas, piano

12. August 2019 at 20.00
12

August

Monday

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Kodaly String Quartet

13. August 2019 at 20.00
13

August

Tuesday

20.00

Narodna Galerija

ANSAMBEL GOFFRILLER

14. August 2019 at 20.00
14

August

Wednesday

20.00

National Gallery

Onegin’s Demon, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena
19. August 2019 at 20.30
19

August

Monday

Onegin’s Demon, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena

20.30

Križanke

Onegin’s Demon, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena
20. August 2019 at 20.30
20

August

Tuesday

Onegin’s Demon, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena

20.30

Križanke

The Master and Margarita, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena
22. August 2019 at 20.30
22

August

Thursday

The Master and Margarita, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena

20.30

Križanke

The Master and Margarita, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena
23. August 2019 at 20.30
23

August

Friday

The Master and Margarita, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena

20.30

Križanke

Mamma Mia!, musical

25. August 2019 at 20.30
25

August

Sunday

20.30

Križanke

G. Verdi: La Traviata, opera

Teatro Regio Torino
28. August 2019 at 20.00
28

August

Wednesday

G. Verdi: La Traviata, opera

Teatro Regio Torino

20.00

Cankarjev dom

G. Verdi: La Traviata, opera

Teatro Regio Torino
29. August 2019 at 20.00
29

August

Thursday

G. Verdi: La Traviata, opera

Teatro Regio Torino

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Vlado Kreslin and guests

30. August 2019 at 20.30
30

August

Friday

20.30

Križanke

Svetlana Zakharova and friends

3. September 2019 at 20.30
3

September

Tuesday

20.30

Križanke

Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra

Lin Daye, conductor
4. September 2019 at 20.00
4

September

Wednesday

Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra

Lin Daye, conductor

20.00

Cankarjev dom

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Closing of the 67th Ljubljana Festival
5. September 2019 at 20.00
5

September

Thursday

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Closing of the 67th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra

6. September 2019 at 20.00
6

September

Friday

20.00

Cankarjev dom