All events

LJUBLJANA FESTIVAL ON THE LJUBLJANICA

27. June - 30. June 2019

G. Verdi: AIDA, opera

Ivo Lipanović, conductor
Dražen Siriščević, director
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Members of SAF Military Band Choir and Police Orchestra
HNK Split and Maribor Opera Choir
2. July 2019 at 21.30
2

July

Tuesday

G. Verdi: AIDA, opera

Ivo Lipanović, conductor
Dražen Siriščević, director
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Members of SAF Military Band Choir and Police Orchestra
HNK Split and Maribor Opera Choir

Opening of the 67th Ljubljana Festival

21.30

Congress Square

María Pagés, flamenco

Performance AN ODE TO TIME first time in Slovenia!
4. July 2019 at 21.00
4

July

Thursday

María Pagés, flamenco

Performance AN ODE TO TIME first time in Slovenia!

AN ODE TO TIME first time in Slovenia!

21.00

Križanke

Waidhofen an der Ybbs Chamber Orchestra

Wolfgang Sobotka, conductor
5. July 2019 at 20.00
5

July

Friday

Waidhofen an der Ybbs Chamber Orchestra

Wolfgang Sobotka, conductor

Works by Strauss and Schumann!

20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

NEW ACOUSTIC

Tomaž Domicelj, guitar
Zdenko Cotič – Coto, guitar
5. July 2019 at 21.00
5

July

Friday

NEW ACOUSTIC

Tomaž Domicelj, guitar
Zdenko Cotič – Coto, guitar

21.00

Devil's Courtyard

Marcus Miller

Russell Gunn, trumpet
Alex Han, saxophone
Julian Pollack, keyboards
James Francies, keyboards
Alex Bailey, drums
8. July 2019 at 21.00
8

July

Monday

Marcus Miller

Russell Gunn, trumpet
Alex Han, saxophone
Julian Pollack, keyboards
James Francies, keyboards
Alex Bailey, drums

21.00

Križanke

SEONGNAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Orchestra from Korea
Soloist: Sergei Krylov, violin
Gum Nanse, conductor
8. July 2019 at 20.00
8

July

Monday

SEONGNAM PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Orchestra from Korea
Soloist: Sergei Krylov, violin
Gum Nanse, conductor

Works by Tchaikovsky and Mendelssohn!

20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

Stanley Clarke

Beka Gochiashvili, piano, keyboards
Evan Garr, violin
Cameron Graves, keyboards
Salar Nader, tabla, percussion
Shariq Tucker, drums
9. July 2019 at 21.00
9

July

Tuesday

Stanley Clarke

Beka Gochiashvili, piano, keyboards
Evan Garr, violin
Cameron Graves, keyboards
Salar Nader, tabla, percussion
Shariq Tucker, drums

21.00

Križanke

Vortices

9. July 2019 at 20.00
9

July

Tuesday

Vortices

Pavel Mihelčič, author of the project

20.00

National Gallery

THOMAS HAMPSON, baritone
ELENA MOSUC, soprano

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicolae Moldoveanu, conductor
11. July 2019 at 20.00
11

July

Thursday

THOMAS HAMPSON, baritone
ELENA MOSUC, soprano

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicolae Moldoveanu, conductor

Verdi, Mozart, Bellini!

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Norbert Kael, piano

12. July 2019 at 20.00
12

July

Friday

Norbert Kael, piano

Crossover of jazz and classical music

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Festival Ljubljana Masterclasses

Branimir Slokar, artistic director
15. July - 8. August 2019
15

July

15. July - 8. August 2019

Festival Ljubljana Masterclasses

Branimir Slokar, artistic director

Mahler’s 2nd Symphony

VALENTINA FARCAS, soprano
BETTINA RANCH, mezzo-soprano
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Slovenian Philharmonic Choir and Megaron Chamber Choir
15. July 2019 at 20.00
15

July

Monday

Mahler’s 2nd Symphony

VALENTINA FARCAS, soprano
BETTINA RANCH, mezzo-soprano
Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra
Slovenian Philharmonic Choir and Megaron Chamber Choir

20.00

Cankarjev dom

ATERBALLETTO – Fondazione Nazionale della Danza

Jiři Kylián and Diego Tortelli, choreographers
BACH PROJECT - Ballet Diptych
16. July 2019 at 20.00
16

July

Tuesday

ATERBALLETTO – Fondazione Nazionale della Danza

Jiři Kylián and Diego Tortelli, choreographers
BACH PROJECT - Ballet Diptych

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

The Munich Radio Orchestra and Bavarian Radio Chorus

Ivan Repušič, conductor
17. July 2019 at 20.00
17

July

Wednesday

The Munich Radio Orchestra and Bavarian Radio Chorus

Ivan Repušič, conductor

The most beautiful opera choirs!

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Belgrade Chamber Choir

Vladimir Marković, conductor
18. July 2019 at 20.00
18

July

Thursday

Belgrade Chamber Choir

Vladimir Marković, conductor

20.00

The Church of St. James

IGOR ŠKERJANEC, cello
VLADIMIR MLINARIĆ, piano

19. July 2019 at 20.00
19

July

Friday

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Songs of Wars I Have Seen

Staged concert with words by Gertrude Stein
19. July 2019 at 20.00
19

July

Friday

Songs of Wars I Have Seen

Staged concert with words by Gertrude Stein

20.00

Slovene National Theatre Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

MOSCOW CHAMBER ORCHESTRA “MUSICA VIVA”

Aleksander Rudin, cello, piano and conductor
22. July 2019 at 20.00
22

July

Monday

MOSCOW CHAMBER ORCHESTRA “MUSICA VIVA”

Aleksander Rudin, cello, piano and conductor

20.00

National Gallery

Wind teachers’ concert

23. July 2019 at 20.00
23

July

Tuesday

Wind teachers’ concert

Ljubljana Festival Masterclasses

20.00

National Gallery

String teachers’ concert

24. July 2019 at 20.00
24

July

Wednesday

String teachers’ concert

Ljubljana Festival Masterclasses

20.00

Narodna galerija

Aleksandar Madžar, piano

25. July 2019 at 20.00
25

July

Thursday

Aleksandar Madžar, piano

Ljubljana Festival Masterclasses

20.00

Narodna galerija

Strings connection

Avi Avital, mandolin
Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
29. July 2019 at 20.00
29

July

Monday

Strings connection

Avi Avital, mandolin
Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

Narodna galerija

GEORGIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA INGOLSTADT

Ruben Gazarian, conductor
30. July 2019 at 20.00
30

July

Tuesday

GEORGIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA INGOLSTADT

Ruben Gazarian, conductor

20.00

Slovenian Philharmonic

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

Nika Gorič, soprano < br/>Slovene Philharmonis String Chamber Orchestra
31. July 2019 at 20.00
31

July

Wednesday

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

Nika Gorič, soprano < br/>Slovene Philharmonis String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

Narodna Galerija

The Cameristi Della Scala

Massimo Mercelli, flute
Massimo Quarta, violin
1. August 2019 at 20.00
1

August

Thursday

The Cameristi Della Scala

Massimo Mercelli, flute
Massimo Quarta, violin

20.00

National Gallery

Trumpet teachers’ concert

Mozart con Tromba
5. August 2019 at 20.00
5

August

Monday

Trumpet teachers’ concert

Mozart con Tromba

Ljubljana Festival Masterclasses

20.00

Narodna galerija

Pictures at an exhibition

Mak Grgič, guitar
Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
6. August 2019 at 20.00
6

August

Tuesday

Pictures at an exhibition

Mak Grgič, guitar
Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra

20.00

National Gallery

Vadym Kholodenko, piano

7. August 2019 at 20.00
7

August

Wednesday

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Vadim Kolodenko, piano
Alena Baeva, violin

8. August 2019 at 20.00
8

August

Thursday

20.00

National Gallery

Il terzo suono

9. August 2019 at 20.00
9

August

Friday

Il terzo suono

Music performed on authentic baroque instruments!

20.00

Devil's Courtyard

Bernardo Brizani, cello
Miha Haas, piano

12. August 2019 at 20.00
12

August

Monday

20.00

Knight's Hall, Križanke

Kodaly String Quartet

Gabor Varga, clarinet
13. August 2019 at 20.00
13

August

Tuesday

Kodaly String Quartet

Gabor Varga, clarinet

20.00

Narodna Galerija

ANSAMBEL GOFFRILLER

Claudi Arimany, flute
14. August 2019 at 20.00
14

August

Wednesday

ANSAMBEL GOFFRILLER

Claudi Arimany, flute

20.00

National Gallery

Onegin’s Demon, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena from St Petersburg
19. August 2019 at 20.30
19

August

Monday

Onegin’s Demon, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena from St Petersburg

20.30

Križanke

Onegin’s Demon, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena from St Petersburg
20. August 2019 at 20.30
20

August

Tuesday

Onegin’s Demon, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena from St Petersburg

20.30

Križanke

Hommage à Zmago Posega: Ten Years Later

Zmago Posega, sculptor
20. August - 3. September 2019
20

August

20. August - 3. September 2019

Atrij

The Master and Margarita, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena from St Petersburg
22. August 2019 at 20.30
22

August

Thursday

The Master and Margarita, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena from St Petersburg

20.30

Križanke

The Master and Margarita, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena from St Petersburg
23. August 2019 at 20.30
23

August

Friday

The Master and Margarita, musical

Theatre LDM. Novaya Scena from St Petersburg

20.30

Križanke

Mamma Mia!, musical

25. August 2019 at 20.30
25

August

Sunday

Mamma Mia!, musical

40% discount for children and students!

20.30

Križanke

G. Verdi: La Traviata, opera

Teatro Regio Torino
28. August 2019 at 20.00
28

August

Wednesday

G. Verdi: La Traviata, opera

Teatro Regio Torino

20.00

Cankarjev dom

G. Verdi: La Traviata, opera

Teatro Regio Torino
29. August 2019 at 20.00
29

August

Thursday

G. Verdi: La Traviata, opera

Teatro Regio Torino

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Vlado Kreslin and guests

30. August 2019 at 20.30
30

August

Friday

20.30

Križanke

Svetlana Zakharova and friends

3. September 2019 at 20.30
3

September

Tuesday

Svetlana Zakharova and friends

First time in Slovenia!

20.30

Križanke

Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra

Lin Daye, conductor
4. September 2019 at 20.00
4

September

Wednesday

Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra

Lin Daye, conductor

20.00

Cankarjev dom

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Zubin Mehta, conductor
5. September 2019 at 20.00
5

September

Thursday

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Closing of the 67th Ljubljana Festival

20.00

Cankarjev dom

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra

6. September 2019 at 20.00
6

September

Friday

20.00

Cankarjev dom

MARKO HATLAK BAND

Vlatko Stefanovski, special guest
21. September 2019 at 20.00
21

September

Saturday

MARKO HATLAK BAND

Vlatko Stefanovski, special guest

20.00

Križanke